Wendy Wu Tours Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment

Wendy Wu Tours is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Wendy Wu Tours will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Wendy Wu Tours will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Wendy Wu Tours may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

[back to top]

Our privacy obligations

Wendy Wu Tours is bound by privacy laws which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age and other information.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Wendy Wu Tours’ refers to Wendy Wu Tours Pty Ltd (ABN 87 082 688 202) and Singapore Airlines Holidays (ABN 87 082 688 202).

If you have any questions regarding Wendy Wu Tours’ Privacy Policy, please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au. If you would like Wendy Wu Tours to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so. By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

This privacy policy is effective from March 2014. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.

[back to top]

How and why does Wendy Wu Tours collect and hold your personal information?

Wendy Wu Tours will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is Wendy Wu Tours’ usual practice to collect personal information about you (and possibly about your family) directly from you when you:

  • make an inquiry via our website;
  • request a brochure (via e-mail, telephone, our website, third party websites and expos);
  • request a quote;
  • making a booking or reservation;
  • subscribe to our newsletter or to receive other marketing;
  • provide your personal details at a travel show;
  • enter a competition;
  • complete surveys or provide other feedback; or
  • contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf (e.g. a family or group booking). Where this occurs, we will assume you have consented to your personal information being collected by us and to us handling it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent.

Wendy Wu Tours only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions.

If we receive information about you from a third party, and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

[back to top]

What kind of personal information does Wendy Wu Tours collect and hold?

Any personal information that you provide to us is collected and managed by Wendy Wu Tours.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Wendy Wu Tours website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the third party site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this Policy. You should familiarise yourself with their Privacy Policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

The types of personal information Wendy Wu Tours may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • marital status and family details;
  • residential address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • dietary/ medical requirements;
  • identification details (including passport scans);
  • insurance coverage details;
  • loyalty program details (e.g. frequent flyer numbers);
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • photos of you or your family;
  • financial information including credit card details;
  • written or verbal contact with Wendy Wu Tours, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
  • activities, including but not limited to family, lifestyle and other interests.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information includes any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities (e.g. to make travel arrangements on your behalf). Where you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you provide health information to us in connection with a travel insurance application you would like to make, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information in connection with arranging that travel insurance on your behalf.

[back to top]

How does Wendy Wu Tours use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • maintain and improve our customer services;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • consider making offers for employment purposes;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

[back to top]

In what circumstances will Wendy Wu Tours disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities (e.g. for making travel and related arrangements). We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Your information will only be shared with third party suppliers (e.g. for the purposes of distribution of promotional material) after we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to that information.

[back to top]

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another Wendy Wu Tours business or entity (including Wendy Wu Tours (United Kingdom and the United States) and to our general sales agents in New Zealand);
  • suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers);
  • third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
  • third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities, our mailing house In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Wendy Wu Tours to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities (such as to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade in the event of an emergency); and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

[back to top]

Direct marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Wendy Wu Tours, please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au.

[back to top]

Does Wendy Wu Tours disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

In some circumstances, Wendy Wu Tours may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If this occurs, we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to that information. We may send your personal information to our overseas partners by e-mail to facilitate travel arrangements. For example, we may send your information to our partners (such as hotels) to book other services e.g. trains, flights etc.

We may share personal information with our overseas businesses located in the United Kingdom, the United States and New Zealand and South Africa. We also send personal information to our operators to facilitate bookings. We deal with many different service providers all over the world, so it is impracticable for us to set out in this Policy all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au.

Sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these sites are hosted overseas. Wendy Wu Tours’ e-mail marketing platform is maintained in the United States.

[back to top]

Use of Government Identifiers

Wendy Wu Tours will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver's licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

[back to top]

Data quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Wendy Wu Tours Pty Ltd, and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988.

This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Information is stored in our reservation system or on our server. Overseas partners have their own individual systems to facilitate booking arrangements.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au.

[back to top]

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Wendy Wu Tours to improve your experience on our website. If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our system will not record any personally identifiable information about you without your consent.

If you complete an online form on our website, the information that you enter on that form will only be collected if you actually submit the form to us. If you change your mind and do not submit the information, any information you have entered up to that point will not be collected by our system and will be discarded (note that if your browser has an “auto complete” function, it might automatically fill in the form again the next time you visit that page).

Any personal information that you actually submit to us using our website or in an e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

Online pricing

Wendy Wu Tours endeavours to ensure the accuracy of our website pricing and content. In the case of a technical based pricing or content error, we reserve the right to cancel or refund the mistaken purchase price to you.

If you come across what you believe to be a technical error or inaccuracy of our content please notify us at privacy@wendywutours.com.au.

[back to top]

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Wendy Wu Tours' endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. Applications for consent must be made to privacy@wendywutours.com.au.

[back to top]

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you.

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au. we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

[back to top]

How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Wendy Wu Tours; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you:

Please Email: please contact us via email to privacy@wendywutours.com.au. or

Write to: Wendy Wu Tours’ Privacy Contact Officer, Level 9, 275 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

[back to top]

About Us

Wendy Wu Tours specialises in the areas of China, Vietnam, India, Cambodia & Laos, with extensive programs to each of these regions... [more]

Our Philosophy

Our philosophy is to provide popular, comfortable, excellent-value tours to remote and exotic destinations. Our aim is to offer fully inclusive tours with the best price, best inclusions and first-class personalised service.... [more]

Wendy's Welcome

A welcome message from Wendy Wu.... [more]

Wendy Wu Tour Experience

The Wendy Wu Tours unique experience begins with our friendly and professional approach to caring for our customers needs... [more]

Charities

Wendy Wu Tours has always been a proud supporter of both local and international charity initiatives. This year we are proud to included some detail regarding the main projects we are involved with in each of our destinations.... [more]

Jobs

Wendy Wu Tours is always on the look out for enthusiastic and dedicated people who love our region and... [more]

Privacy

Wendy Wu Tours sometimes collects personal information necessary to respond to your requests... [more]